footer-top

PRIVACY POLICY

Axiom Group (“we”, “our” or “us”) is legally obliged to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“Principles”) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Principles govern how we collect and use your personal information. ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion that identifies you or could be readily used to identify you.

In this policy we will inform you about:

· the kind of personal information we collect;
· how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information;
· how you may access your personal information and request corrections to the information held by us; and
· how you may complain about possible breaches of privacy.

1. Personal information we collect
We will only collect information relevant to our business relationship with you. The information we collect will include contact details, personal details, financial information and information about your dealings with us. We will not collect any sensitive information, such as information relating to your health, political opinions, race and religion, unless this is necessary and you consent to the collection of the information.

2. How we collect your personal information
We may collect personal information from you in the course of providing our services to you. We have an obligation to only obtain solicited personal information about you directly from you. If it is unreasonable to obtain the information directly from you we may obtain it from other sources but we must take steps to ensure that you are aware that we have collected your information and what we intend to do with it. If we receive unsolicited information about you we will, within a reasonable period, assess whether we would have been allowed to collect this information under the Principles. If we would not have been allowed to collect the information and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified as soon as practicable. If we are allowed to retain the unsolicited personal information, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of certain matters such as our identity, the purpose for which the information has been collected, how you make access the information and whether we are likely to disclose the information.

3. Use and disclosure of your personal information
We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:

· to provide you with products and services that you may request;
· to carry out marketing and sales activities which relate to our business; and
· to fulfil our legal requirements (for example, disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts).

We must not use disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected (“the primary purpose”) unless you consent or the purpose is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose. We may share your personal information with companies related to us. We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. If this changes we will update our policy and will advise the countries where overseas recipients are likely to be located.

4. Opting out
At any time you may opt out of receiving information from us or request that we not disclose your personal information to other organizations for the purpose of direct marketing by them. You may do this by emailing us at marketing@axiomgroup.com.au or telephoning us on 1300 652 336. We will act promptly on any such request.

5. Security
We will take reasonable steps to:

· ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete;
· protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss;
· protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
· to the extent allowed by law, destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer required by us.

6. Your access to the personal information we hold about you
You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and request corrections if necessary. This right is subject to some exceptions, for example, you may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We will provide access free of charge unless the information you request requires significant research or preparation time, for example, if records need to be retrieved from archives. If that is the case, we will tell you how much this service will cost before we incur the cost.

7. Complaints
If you have concerns that we may have breached your privacy, please email us at info@axiomgroup.com.au or telephone us on 1300 652 336 so we can address your concerns. Alternatively you may file a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner via its website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

This policy is current as at 25 February 2013.